[26/52] | andiamo


[26/52]

6.26.2017

We are just back from vacation and doing all those post-vacation things one does, you know the drill, 900 loads of laundry and unpacking and the like. Our Sunday was a bit abnormal for us so yeah, I'm slacking and using photos from our trip, but that's okay by me! More on that trip to come don't you fret.
Dominic, age 2 years: Master of the house, keeper of the keys. That's what this photo makes me think of. He thinks of himself as a man in charge and while I try and correct him I know it falls on deaf ears. He will only answer you when he feels like it. He will only eat when he feels like it. He will only speak when he feels like it. He's a real joy to all and I am constantly apologizing for him.... Good thing he's so cute. I'm being sarcastic in case you didn't notice!

David, age 4 years: Vacation was hard for this boy. He's just so very sensitive and well he gets tired so so easily. Early on in the week he would ask to go to bed which is just the very best thing right to hear as a parent (okay maybe not the best but pretty close)? Please put you to bed, oh my pleasure child of mine! I find it so hard to believe that in just a few short weeks he will be turning five. I hope he always loves sleep as much as I do, right? And those cuddles that he gives us before going to bed? Those can stay as long as appropriately accepted. Please and thank you.

Letty, age 6 years: We have been having quite the little movie marathon as of late. After being out late by the fire practically every night on vacation it's been nice for Matt and I (and Letty) to just sit and relax doing our normal night time thing. We watched La La Land Saturday night (I love that movie the more I watch it and I'd fancy Miss Letty finds the singing and dancing and oh so dreamy Mr. Gosling amazing as well). Last night we watched Beauty and the Beast with Nonna in the basement, legit movie viewing experience for sure! Tonight? Rogue One. Maybe eventually I'll put my foot down and suggest to Matt that maybe we get back outside but for now some indoor night time is nice. 

Past weekly shots found here.




|TWITTER || INSTAGRAM || BLOGLOVIN || PINTEREST ||


4 comments:

  1. Dom...the little boss baby! I love that David loves his sleep. Pierce is the same way, it doesn't matter what is going on or how long I let them stay up, he will happily go get in bed on his own. LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  2. movie nights yes! david's face in that photo is so david i must say. disgust haha. and dom is just doing him. so confident. i dig it

    xoxo cheshire kat

    ReplyDelete
  3. Is it just me or do you need a vacation after vacation to catch up on all the things? I hope y’all had an amazing time! I can’t wait to see vacation recaps. Another great round-up of pictures of your adorable kids, friend.

    ReplyDelete
  4. i am soooo glad you guys had a great time on your trip!! it looked amazing!!

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from you. Honest I do. You won't find my response to you here, but in your inbox. F.Y.I.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...